ERA09FA417
NTSB Identification: ERA09FA417
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Boonsboro, MD
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R44, registration: N7189W
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.

On July 23, 2009, at 2226 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, N7189W, was substantially damaged during cruise flight when it struck a guy-wire and impacted the ground in Boonsboro, Maryland. The certificated commercial pilot and three passengers were killed. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight. The flight originated from Hagerstown Regional Airport (HGR), Hagerstown, Maryland, and was en route to Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK), Frederick, Maryland, when the accident occurred.

The helicopter was based at FDK and maintained by Advanced Helicopter Concepts (AHC), an operator of five Robinson R22 helicopters. The helicopter was privately owned by a trustee of Advanced Helicopter Youth Foundation, a non-profit charity founded by the President of AHC.

On the day of the accident, the helicopter flew from FDK to HGR, to transport a Director of Advanced Helicopter Youth Foundation, and another passenger to a business association meeting. In addition, the pilot was scheduled to give rides in the helicopter, in conjunction with that meeting. The pilot and the third passenger were employees of AHC. The helicopter arrived at HGR, approximately 1812. The pilot then gave rides in the helicopter, until about 2000. The rides consisted of a flight around the traffic pattern and lasted less than about 5 minutes each.

After the business meeting and the rides, the pilot called an employee of AHC approximately 2100, to ask about the weather conditions for the return flight to FDK. The employee lived about 4 miles from FDK, near the base of South Mountain, and informed the pilot that the weather conditions were "miserable" with severe thunderstorms in the area. He offered to drive in his car to HGR to return the occupants to FDK; however, the pilot stated they would "wait out" the weather. The pilot called back "sometime between 2200 and 2215," to again ask about the weather conditions. The employee told the pilot that the rain had stopped; however, it was still foggy, and windy with lightning in the area. He again offered to drive to Hagerstown, and the pilot stated that he would wait for the weather conditions to improve. He also mentioned that a wife of one of the passengers owned a minivan, and could pick them up if needed.

It was estimated that the helicopter departed HGR about 2215. The HGR air traffic control tower closed at 2200, and there were no known communications with the helicopter.

A witness, driving east on Interstate 70 (I-70), stated that he observed the helicopter pass him over his right side. It was a "dark night," and there was fog present about 50 feet above the roadway surface. The helicopter appeared to fly into "low clouds," turned around, and was heading back toward the west, when it contacted power lines just as his car passed under them. The helicopter impacted the ground and "burst into flames."

Another witness, driving on I-70, reported that the helicopter was flying parallel with the interstate, and "seemed to be getting lower." It then disappeared from view, which was followed by "sparks in the sky." He then observed the helicopter descend toward the roadway.

The helicopter struck and broke an unmarked, steel guy-wire, which extended perpendicular over I-70, near mile marker 37, and was about 70 feet high. The accident site was at an elevation of about 1,130 feet mean sea level (msl), near the top of South Mountain. According to a power company representative, a 34.5 and a 12-kilovolt power line located below the guy-wire were damaged, with a power interruption noted at 2226.

A ground scar was noted on the center median approximately 30 feet west of the power lines, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side, approximately 42 feet west of the power lines, on a heading of 090 degrees. A postcrash fire consumed the cabin, a majority of the main rotor gearbox housing, and all drive belts.

The wreckage was recovered to a storage facility in Clayton, Delaware. Initial examinations of the airframe, engine, and drive systems did not reveal evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Initial review of maintenance records revealed that the helicopter had been operated for about 60 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed on March 16, 2009.

The pilot was hired by AHC during January 2009. He held flight instructor certificate, with ratings for rotorcraft, and instrument helicopter. He also held a commercial pilot certificate, with ratings for airplane single-engine land, rotorcraft, instrument airplane, and instrument helicopter.

The pilot reported 630 hours of total flight experience on his most recent application for a Federal Aviation Administration second-class medical certificate, which was issued on July 13, 2009.

According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the helicopter was certified to be operated under visual flight rules flight only.

The following weather observations were recorded at HGR, which was located about 13 miles northwest of the accident site, at an elevation of 692 feet msl:

At 2153, wind from 310 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; few clouds at 2,300 feet, broken clouds at 8,000 feet; temperature 24 degrees Celsius (C), dew point 19 degrees C; altimeter 29.87 inches of mercury (in/hg).

At 2253, wind from 320 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky clear; temperature 23 degrees C, dew point 19 degrees C; altimeter 29.88 in/hg.

The following weather observations were recorded at FDK, which was located about 15 miles southeast of the accident site, at an elevation of 303 feet msl:

At 2210, wind from 130 degrees at 11 knots; visibility 1.5 statute miles, with thunderstorms and heavy intensity rain; broken clouds at 600 and 1,000 feet, overcast clouds at 1,500 feet; temperature 21 degrees C, dew point 20 degrees C; altimeter 29.89 in/hg.

At 2232, wind from 200 degrees at 6 knots; visibility 10 statute miles, with thunderstorms and light intensity rain; scattered clouds at 800 and 8,000 feet; temperature 21 degrees C, dew point 20 degrees C; altimeter 29.88 in/hg.

Index for Jul2009 | Index of months