CEN09RA205
NTSB Identification: CEN09RA205
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Cougar Helicopter Inc.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 2009 in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-92A, registration: G-GZCH
Injuries: 17 Fatal, 1 Serious.

On March 12, 2009, about 0926 ADT, Atlantic Daylight Time, a Sikorsky S-92A helicopter, Canadian registry C-GZCH, operated by Cougar Helicopters, impacted the waters of the North Atlantic about 28 miles east of Cape Spear near St. John's, Newfoundland. There were two pilots and 16 passengers on board the helicopter. One passenger survived with serious injuries, but the other occupants were fatally injured. The helicopter was en route from St. John's International Airport (CYYT) to an offshore oil platform in the Hibernia oil field. The pilot made a MAYDAY call due to a mechanical difficulty, and was returning to St. John's at the time of the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and the sea state had 3 - 5 meter swells. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Canada. Any further information may be obtained from:

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2009 | Index of months