WPR09FA141
NTSB Identification:
WPR09FA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 03, 2009 in Antelope Island, UT
Aircraft: STEPHENSON ZODIAC 601 XL, registration: N3683X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On March 3, 2009, about 0838 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Stephenson Zodiac CH 601 XL, N3683X, collided with mountainous terrain on Antelope Island, approximately 12 miles southwest of Syracuse, Utah. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant, was killed. The airplane is owned by a private party and was being operated by the pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) personal/pleasure flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight. The flight originated from Tooele, Utah, approximately 20 minutes prior to the accident with an intended destination of Bountiful, Utah.
The pilot was flying the airplane from his home airport in Tooele to Bountiful. Family members alerted the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) that he was overdue, and the FAA issued an alert notice (ALNOT). Search and Rescue personnel discovered the wreckage later that evening in a remote area on Antelope Island.
An inspector from the FAA accessed the wreckage on March 4. The inspector reported that the airplane came to rest on the western side of the island on up sloping terrain, approximately 1,600 feet below a ridgeline.
Index for Mar2009
|
Index of months