DCA09FA033
NTSB Identification: DCA09FA033
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 2009 in Tallahassee, FL
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER CRJ, registration: N830AS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.

ASA Airlines flight 5533, a Bombardier CRJ-200, experienced a cockpit fire on the ground shortly after external power was applied to the airplane in preparation for flight. The captain and one flight attendant evacuated the airplane via an airstair without injuries. They were the only individuals on the airplane at the time. The fire department extinguished the fire after it had burned an approximate 18 inch hole through the left upper cockpit crown skin. The flight, intended to be conducted as Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 scheduled service, was to be flown from Tallahassee Regional Airport (TLH), Tallahassee, Florida, to Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), Atlanta, Georgia.

Index for Mar2009 | Index of months