DCA09RA030
NTSB Identification:
DCA09RA030
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of TURKISH AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 25, 2009 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Aircraft: BOEING B737-800, registration: TC-JGE
Injuries: 9 Fatal, 27 Serious, 53 Minor, 45 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On February 25, 2009 at approximately 10:40 am local time, a Turkish Airlines B737-800 (registration TC-JGE), equipped with CFM engines, flight TK 1951, crashed during approach to Schipol Amsterdam Airport in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. The flight originated from Instabul Ataturk Airport in Istanbul, Turkey. Preliminary information indicates that there were 9 fatalities and 80 injuries of the 134 persons on board the airplane. The aircraft reportedly impacted terrain approximately 1.8 kilometers (1.1 miles) short of runway 18R.
The investigation is being conducted by the Dutch Safety Board. The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative to the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Design and Manufacture for the aircraft and powerplants.
All inquiries should be directed to:
Dutch Safety Board
P.O. Box 95404
2509 CK The Hague
Netherlands
Website: www.safetyboard.nl
Index for Feb2009
|
Index of months