ERA09RA161
NTSB Identification: ERA09RA161
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2009 in Rome, Italy
Aircraft: CESSNA 650, registration: I-FEEV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

On February 7, 2009, at 0503 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 650 (Citation III), Italian registration I-FEEV, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in Trigoria, Italy, about 4 minutes after takeoff from Ciampino Airport (LIRA), Rome, Italy. The pilot and co-pilot were killed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the departure airport for the flight destined for Bologna, Italy.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2009 | Index of months