CEN09FA099
NTSB Identification: CEN09FA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 19, 2008 in North Canton, OH
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N9299N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On December 19, 2008, about 1753 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32R-301T, N9299N, impacted terrain during a precision approach to runway 23. A post crash fire then ensued destroying the airplane. The airplane impacted the front lawn of a vacant house about two miles east-northeast from Akron-Canton Regional Airport (CAK), Akron, Ohio. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured, and there were no ground injuries. The flight departed from College Park Airport (CGS) College Park, Maryland, about 1531 and was returning to CAK at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2008 | Index of months