ERA09FA078
NTSB Identification:
ERA09FA078
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 03, 2008 in Rio Grande, PR
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL 690B, registration: N318WA
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On December 3, 2008, about 1205 atlantic standard time, a Rockwell International 690B, N318WA, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while maneuvering about 4 nautical miles southeast of Rio Grande, Puerto Rico. The certificated airline transport pilot and the two passengers were killed. Day instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident and a DVFR flight plan had been filed for the flight, which departed Beef Island International Airport (TUPJ), Tortola, British Virgin Islands, destined for Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (TJSJ), San Juan, Puerto Rico. The commercial flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135.
According to preliminary voice and radar data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the accident airplane was inbound to TJSJ from the east, descending at 250 knots ground speed from 8,800 feet above mean sea level (msl), on a 270-degree assigned heading. The airplane was observed by the approach controller to deviate to the west-southwest from its assigned heading towards mountainous terrain.
The pilot was queried by the approach controller regarding his altitude and the pilot advised that he was descending to 3,200 feet msl. The pilot was then asked to confirm that he was in visual flight rules (VFR) conditions and was advised by the approach controller that the minimum vectoring altitude (MVA) for the area was 5,500 feet msl. The pilot responded that "We just ahh," at which time the approach controller advised the pilot that she had missed his transmission and could he repeat it again. The pilot then stated "Ahh roger, could we stay right just a little, we are in and out of some clouds right now." The approach controller then advised the pilot to "Maintain VFR" and once again advised him of the MVA. The approach controller then made multiple attempts to make contact with the pilot of the accident airplane without result. Moments later another pilot requested an instrument flight rules clearance "to get in to San Juan" as he was observing precipitation.
According to witness statements, just prior to the accident, an airplane was heard flying at low altitude over El Yunque National Forest on an approximate heading of 260 degrees near state road 191. Moments later an explosion was heard.
Witnesses also reported that, in the area surrounding the accident site fog and rain were present and the mountains were obscured from view.
After a search by multiple local, state, and federal agencies, the wreckage was discovered inside the national forest on the southeast side of a mountain.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the main wreckage had come to rest perpendicular to a cliff face at an elevation of 2,310 feet. The main wreckage displayed heavy crush and fragmentation damage along with postcrash fire damage. Examination of the cliff face revealed sooting in a vertical direction. Fragments of the wing structure, nose section, cockpit, flight controls, fuselage, and engine gear boxes were found against the cliff. Fragmented structure, fragmented system components, propeller components and the power sections of both engines were discovered approximately 200 feet below the cliff. The slope between the cliff and these elements of the wreckage was approximately 50 degrees. A palm tree located near the base of the cliff, exhibited damage consistent with a propeller strike, and broken limbs and branches existed throughout the accident site. Further examination of some of the limbs and branches revealed multiple breaks and cuts consistent with propeller strikes.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear was retracted. Control continuity could not be established; however no evidence of any preimpact flight control or structural failure were discovered.
Examination of the engines power sections revealed that both were missing their accessory gearboxes.
The left engine’s power section was located on the up slope side of the base of a tree. The front of the engine including the gearbox forward of the first stage compressor impeller was missing. The first stage impeller was exposed and showed bending of the blades in the direction opposite rotation.
The right engine’s power section was also located in the lower debris field with the aft end buried in the ground. The aft end of the power section exhibited heavy compression damage. The third stage turbine rotor was exposed and exhibited heavy damage. Approximately half of the blades of the third stage turbine rotor were missing with the remaining blades bent in the direction opposite rotation. The second stage impeller was also exposed with its blades showing bending opposite the direction of rotation. The forward curvics were also heavily smeared.
One of the two 3-bladed propeller hubs was located down slope from the left engine’s power section. The hub was located with only one blade attached. The second propeller hub was also located at the accident site with a single blade attached. Another propeller blade and spring assembly were also found in the surrounding vegetation. All of the propeller blades that were discovered exhibited varying degrees of damage including leading edge gouging, polishing, chordwise scratching, twisting, curling, and S-bending.
According to FAA records, the pilot held an airline transport pilot certificate with multiple ratings including airplane multi-engine land. His most recent FAA first-class medical certificate was issued on April 8, 2008. He reported 9,600 total hours of flight experience on that date.
According to FAA and maintenance records, the airplane was manufactured in 1977. Its last phase inspection occurred on February 14, 2008. At the time of the inspection, the airplane had accrued 5,286 total hours of operation.
The reported weather at TJSJ, approximately 14 miles northwest of the accident site, at 1156, included: wind, 070 at 11 knots, visibility 10 miles, few clouds at 3,000 feet, scattered clouds at 7,000 feet, temperature 28 degrees Celsius, dew point 18 degrees Celsius, altimeter setting of 30.00 inches of mercury, and showers to the distant southeast.
Index for Dec2008
|
Index of months