DCA09RA007
NTSB Identification:
DCA09RA007
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 04, 2008 in Mexico City, Mexico
Aircraft: Learjet 45, registration: XC-VMC
Injuries: 14 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On November 4, 2008, at 1846 central standard time, a Learjet model 45, registration XC-VMC, impacted terrain and buildings while on approach to Benito Juárez Mexico City International Airport (MMMX), Mexico City, Mexico. The 9 passengers and crew onboard the airplane were killed and the airplane was destroyed. Initial reports indicated that fourteen people on the ground were killed and an additional 40 people on the ground were injured. The airplane was registered to Secretairia du Gobernacion of Mexico, and operated by Centro de Servicios Cooperatives Aeros. The flight originated from the Ponciano Arriaga International (MMSP) airport, San Luis Potosi, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The investigation is being conducted by the Mexican Dirección General de Aeronáutica Civil (DGAC). The NTSB has assigned an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the Country of Manufacture and Design of the airplane and engines.
Index for Nov2008
|
Index of months