DCA08RA095
NTSB Identification: DCA08RA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 01, 2008 in Bukavu, Congo
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: 17 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.

On September 1, 2008 about 1510 UTC, ZS-OLD, Beech 1900C, operated by Air Serv International, collided with high terrain during approach to Bukavu, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). The pilot, copilot, and 15 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. There was fire. The last departure point was Kisangani, DRC.

The investigation is being conducted by the Ministry of Transport of the DRC. The US Accredited Representative is Dennis Jones, NTSB, Washington, D.C.

Index for Sep2008 | Index of months