ENG08RA026
NTSB Identification: ENG08RA026
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Línea Aérea Amaszonas - Amaszonas SA
Incident occurred Saturday, May 10, 2008 in La Paz, Bolivia
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD Metro 23, registration: CP 2473
Injuries: Unavailable

On May 10, 2008, a Fairchild Metro 23, powered by Honeywell TPE331-11U-612G engines, operated by Amaszonas experienced a No. 2 engine uncontained stage 1 turbine disk burst during start to taxi from La Paz Bolivia. Uncontained parts hit and broke engine cowling, engine strut support, oil pipes, electrical. No injuries were reported.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months