CHI08CA271
NTSB Identification: CHI08CA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 02, 2008 in Munising, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 1/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T182T, registration: N140NE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The pilot placed a gasoline-powered "weed whip" on the rear passenger seats of the airplane for a personal flight. The pilot smelled a "strong" smell of gasoline as the airplane touched down for landing at the destination airport. During the after-landing taxi, the engine end of the weed whip fell behind the two front seats. The pilot stated that he reached back and placed the weed whip back onto the seats and "something caused it to ignite." The pilot stated that he was charging his cell phone where the weed whip was located. The pilot stated that the smoke was so bad that he pulled the mixture control to idle cutoff and exited the airplane. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was then consumed by fire.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot to carry a hazardous material aboard an airplane that resulted in a fire during an after-landing taxi.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2008 | Index of months