NYC08RA286
NTSB Identification: NYC08RA286.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Aero Ruta Maya
Accident occurred Sunday, August 24, 2008 in Zacapa, Guatemala
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: TG-JCS
Injuries: 11 Fatal, 3 Serious.

On August 24, 2008, about 1545 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 208, Guatemalan registry TG-JCS, was destroyed during a forced landing, following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight near Zacapa, Guatemala. The two Guatemalan certificated flight crew members, and nine passengers were killed. Three passengers were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed La Aurora International Airport (MGGT), Guatemala City, Guatemala, destined for El Estor, Izabal, Guatemala.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2008 | Index of months