DCA08RA090
NTSB Identification: DCA08RA090
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Spanair
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 20, 2008 in Madrid, Spain
Aircraft: Boeing MD-82, registration: EC-HFP
Injuries: 154 Fatal, 18 Serious.

On August 20, 2008, at 1245 local time, Spanair Flight JK5022, a Boeing MD-82 registered in Spain as EC-HFP, crashed upon take-off from Madrid Barajas International Airport, Mardrid, Spain. The flight was destined for Las Palmas De Gran Canaria Airport, in the Canary Islands. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident and 154 fatalities were reported. There were a total of 172 people on board. The Spanish Civil Aviation Accidents and Incidents Investigation Commission (CIAIAC) is the lead accident investigation authority. The NTSB sent a US Accredited Representative along with technical specialists to assist the CIAIAC. For additional information on this accident investigation, contact the CIAIAC at ciaiac@fomento.es or check their website at http://www.fomento.es.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2008 | Index of months