DCA08MA085
NTSB Identification: DCA08MA085
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 2008 in Owatonna, MN
Aircraft: Raytheon Corporate Jets BAE 125-800A, registration: N818MV
Injuries: 8 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.

On July 31, 2008, about 0945 central daylight time, a Hawker Beechcraft BAE 125-800A, N818MV, registered to MVA Aircraft Leasing Inc., and operated by East Coast Jets, was destroyed when it impacted terrain during an attempted go-around from runway 30 at the Owatonna Degner Regional Airport (OWA), Owatonna, Minnesota. The non-scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 135. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed and activated for the flight, but had been cancelled before the landing. The pilot, co-pilot, and six passengers sustained fatal injuries. The flight originated from the Atlantic City International Airport, near Atlantic City, New Jersey, the same day.

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months