LAX08FA244
NTSB Identification: LAX08FA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 24, 2008 in Shelton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 7/14/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N6320N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

Witnesses observed the float-equipped airplane land on the lake and taxi to the middle where the engine was shut down. Two men were seen exiting the airplane and sitting on the pontoons for about 30 minutes, before going back into the airplane. The airplane then taxied several more times across the lake, consistent with a typical procedure used by float plane pilots to rough up glassy water conditions to enable the airplane to lift off sooner. The airplane then taxied to the south end, turned, and departed to the northeast. The airplane lifted off near the end of the lake and attained an altitude of about 100 feet above the water and clear of trees when the witnesses observed the wings begin to wobble. The airplane rolled hard to the left and collided with the terrain in a nose-down uncontrolled descent consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Some of the witnesses detected no change in the engine sounds and commented that there were no signs of engine problems. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The length of the lake traveling from the south end to the northeast end is approximately 5,000 feet.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to attain and maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months