DCA08RA079
NTSB Identification: DCA08RA079
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Gapyeong, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Sikorsky S92A, registration: HL9292
Injuries: 2 Serious, 14 Minor.

At approximately 5:00 PM local time, Gapyeong, Republic of Korea, a Korean registered Sikorsky S-92A helicopter, Korean registration HL9292, S/N 920020, operated by Times Aerospace, collided with trees and other ground obstacles while attempting a landing on a nearby helipad. The helicopter was consumed by a post crash fire. Of the 16 persons on board, 2 persons suffered serious injuries and 14 suffered minor injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months