DCA08RA077
NTSB Identification: DCA08RA077
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of USA JET AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. USA Jet Airlines, Inc)
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 2008 in Saltillo, Mexico
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15, registration: N199US
Injuries: 1 Fatal, 1 Serious.

On July 6, 2008, at about 0115 CST, a McDonnell Douglas (Boeing) DC-9-15 crashed during instrument meteorological conditions while flying an instrument approach to Saltillo, Mexico. The airplane was registered in the United States as N199US, operated by USA Jet, Inc., and was carrying cargo consisting of automobile parts. The captain was killed during the impact sequence and the first officer sustained serious injuries. The flight was a cargo operation flown by USA Jet Airlines. At the request of the Mexican government, both flight recorders were sent to NTSB HQ for download.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months