DFW08RA186
NTSB Identification: DFW08RA186
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Deccan Aviation (D.B.A. operation of Deccan Aviation)
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 2008 in Mysore, India
Aircraft: Bell 206-L3, registration: VT-DAK
Injuries: 5 Minor.

On January 18, 2008, at 1000 local time, a Bell 206 L3, Indian registry VT-DAK, lost directional control while on approach to a helipad near Mysore, India. Deccan Aviation was operating the helicopter under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, India. At approximately 10 feet above the ground, the pilot stated that the helicopter began an uncommanded right yaw. Left anti torque pedal was applied and did not correct the yaw. The helicopter continued to spin to the right and contacted the ground left skid low before coming to rest on it's left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. Four persons received minor injuries and one person was not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months