NYC08RA197
NTSB Identification: NYC08RA197
Accident occurred Thursday, May 29, 2008 in Panama City, Panama
Aircraft: Bell UH-1N, registration: SAN-100
Injuries: 11 Fatal, 1 Serious.

On May 29, 2008, at 1410 central daylight time, a Bell UH-1H, operated by the Panamanian Servicio Aereo Nacional (SAN) as SAN-100, was destroyed when it impacted buildings in Panama City, Panama. The Panamanian pilot in command, the Panamanian flight mechanic, three Panamanian passengers and six Chilean passengers were fatally injured, and the Panamanian copilot was seriously injured. There were no injuries on the ground. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the visual flight rules flight that departed Enrique A. Jimenez Airport (MONX), Colon, Panama, at 1326, destined for a waterfront hotel landing pad in Panama City, Panama. The VIP transport flight was conducted under Panamanian flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months