DCA08RA068
NTSB Identification: DCA08RA068
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Groupo Taca Airlines
Accident occurred Friday, May 30, 2008 in Tegucgalpa, Honduras
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320-233, registration: EI-TAF
Injuries: 5 Fatal, 5 Minor, 126 Uninjured.

On May 30, 2008 at 1545Z, an Airbus A320-233, Irish registration EI-TAF, operated by Taca Airlines as flight No. 390, overran the end of runway 02, at the Toncontin International Airport (TGU), in Tegucigalpa, Honduras, during landing. The airplane was on a scheduled domestic flight from San Salvador, El Salvador to Miami, FL stopping in Tegucigalpa, Honduras, and San Pedro Sula, Honduras, en route. The airplane departed the runway and came to rest on a street. Of the 134 persons that were aboard the flight, the captain and two passengers sustained fatal injuries. in addition, two people who were in cars on the street, incurred fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months