CHI08FA132
NTSB Identification: CHI08FA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 16, 2008 in Comstock, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 5/6/2009
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD HILLER FH-1100, registration: N5049F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The pilot purchased the helicopter the day prior to the accident. He was returning to his home airstrip after having flown with a certified flight instructor when the accident occurred. A witness reported hearing a loss of engine noise followed by the impact. The helicopter contacted a 40-foot-tall tree and impacted the ground, coming to rest on its right side. The tree was located near a small clearing in a heavily wooded area. The wreckage was aligned with the end of the pilot's airstrip. Inspection of the helicopter, control systems, engine, and transmission, failed to reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. Fuel was not visible in the fuel tank. Approximately 2 quarts of fuel were drained from the tank following the accident. There was no evidence of a fuel spill/leak at the accident site. The helicopter has a usable fuel quantity of 66.9 gallons. It has an average cruise airspeed of 85 to 90 miles per hour and it consumes about 22 gallons per hour. The distance from where the helicopter was last fueled to the pilot's airstrip is approximately 82 miles. The pilot then flew approximately 22 miles from his airstrip to pick up his flight instructor. They then flew in the local area for about 1 hour. The certified flight instructor stated that the pilot had departed about 1100 to return to his airstrip. The accident occurred at 1153.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months