DCA08RA053
NTSB Identification: DCA08RA053
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Flex Air Cargo Unlimited
Accident occurred Friday, May 02, 2008 in Rumbek, Sudan
Aircraft: Beech 1900C, registration: 5Y-FLE
Injuries: 20 Fatal.

On May 2, 2008, about 0710 UTC, 5Y-FLE, Beech 1900C, a chartered flight, operated by Flex Air of Nairobi, Kenya, experienced a loss of power in both engines, and crashed near Rumbek, Southern Sudan. The 2 flightcrew and 18 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. There was fire. The departure point was Wau, Southern Sudan. The final destination of the flight was Juba, Southern Sudan with a stop at Rumbek.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months