NYC08FA158
NTSB Identification: NYC08FA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 07, 2008 in Polk City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/11/2009
Aircraft: Chech Aircraft Works SPOL SRO CH 601 XL RTF, registration: N357DT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

After stopping for fuel, the pilot departed for the second leg of a cross-country flight. About 45 minutes after departing, witnesses observed the special light sport airplane banking and yawing before one of its wings "folded up" and the airplane descended to the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left wing had failed in an upward (or positive) direction due to a fracture of the lower left wing spar chord. The subsequent overload failure of the wing resulted in a loss of control of the airplane. Metallurgical examination did not reveal any evidence of preexisting conditions or design or material deficiencies that may have contributed to the in-flight structural failure.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The in-flight failure of the left wing for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2008 | Index of months