ENG08RA015
NTSB Identification: ENG08RA015
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Rutair Limited (D.B.A. International Air Link)
Incident occurred Thursday, January 24, 2008 in Kingston, Jamaica
Aircraft: Cessna C208B Caravan, registration: 6Y-JRG
Injuries: Unavailable

At approximately 5.45 PM on Thursday 24 January 2008, the Cessna C208B Caravan aircraft, 6Y-JRG, operated by Rutair Limited under the name of International Air Link, departed from Tinson Pen Aerodrome, Kingston, Jamaica for a scheduled flight to Montego Bay International Airport, Jamaica with two pilots and seven passengers on board. The captain reported that a few minutes later, when the aircraft was climbing through 4,000 feet ASL, he heard an explosion in the engine compartment, after which the Ng rapidly decreased below 50%, and the ITT increased through 800 Degrees Centigrade. The captain then shut down and secured the engine, and made a successful landing at Tinson Pen Aerodrome. There were no injuries, and no further damage to the aircraft.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months