DCA08FA018
NTSB Identification: DCA08FA018
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Air Wisconsin Airlines
Accident occurred Sunday, December 16, 2007 in Providence, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2008
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER CL600-2B19, registration: N470ZW
Injuries: 34 Uninjured.

The flight was conducting a straight-in ILS approach during instrument meteorological conditions with reported cloud ceilings about 100 feet above the decision height. During the descent into the terminal area and initial approach, tailwinds of up to 100 knots were affecting the flight and the crew reported feeling rushed because of the high ground speed. The crew did establish the airplane on the approach course at the proper speed and altitude, however they did not perform a complete approach briefing. The first officer was the pilot flying, and had very little instrument approach experience in the CRJ-200. Prior to making visual contact with the runway, the FO disengaged the autopilot and flight director, but only mentioned the autopilot in his verbal callout. At the time of the accident, there was no prohibition against making a raw data approach to minimums in the AWAC flight manual. Subsequently, the airplane drifted left of course and above the glidepath. As the airplane deviated from the approach course the flight was outside stabilized approach criteria, and as the airplane descended beneath the ceiling, both pilots noticed the deviation and misalignment with the runway.

At this point, the captain offered to take over control of the airplane and salvage the landing instead of abandoning the approach and executing a missed approach. At the time of the accident, Air Wisconsin procedures provided the crews latitude in determining when a go-around was necessary.

As the captain took control of the airplane, the FO misunderstood a statement by the captain and reduced power to idle without the captain’s knowledge. The airplane developed a high sink rate and during the flare likely stalled, impacting the runway at a high vertical rate. The forces developed during the flare and touchdown exceeded the certified limit loads of the landing gear and the gear support trunnion fractured as intended. There was no evidence of any pre-existing damage to the gear components, and the fracture and gear separation occurred as designed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the captain’s attempt to salvage the landing from an instrument approach which exceeded stabilized approach criteria, resulting in a high sink rate, likely stall, and hard landing which exceeded the structural limitations of the airplane.

Contributing to the accident was the first officer’s poor execution of the instrument approach, and the lack of effective intra-cockpit communication between the crew. Additional contributing factors to the accident are the lack of effective oversight by AWAC and the FAA to ensure adequate training and an adequate experience level of first officers for line operations.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2007 | Index of months