NYC08FA023
NTSB Identification: NYC08FA023
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2007 in Greenville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/30/2009
Aircraft: Daniel R. Lloyd Trish's Ride Home, registration: N289DT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

Prior to a planned trip in the homebuilt airplane, the pilot/builder flew the airplane to assure that it was functioning properly. The airplane was observed to fly north on the east side of a state highway, and to make a circle to the left, approximately 500 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane then flew in a westerly direction, flew across the highway, then turned to the left while losing altitude. When it reached approximately 50 feet agl, while heading east, the airplane rolled wings level, impacted a cornfield, and a postimpact fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine was not producing power at impact. Both the non-certificated 220 horsepower engine, and the propeller, required a source of electricity to operate. On the night before the accident, the pilot moved the airplane's batteries from behind the baggage compartment to the forward cabin to change the center of gravity and re-wired the batteries into the electrical system. Examination of the electrical system revealed that a cable had become disconnected from an improperly crimped terminal.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot/builder's improper installation of the electrical system.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2007 | Index of months