ATL07LA130
NTSB Identification: ATL07LA130.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 2007 in Teterboro, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 7/30/2008
Aircraft: Dassault Aviation Mystere Falcon 900, registration: N90TH
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.

The captain stated that while taxiing southbound on taxiway "Z," the flight crew felt a sudden "big thud/ jolt." After an inspection of the outside of the airplane, the captain observed damage to the left main wingtip due to a possible collision with a construction steamroller. The steamroller driver stated that after lunch he returned to the construction site and began to operate the steamroller without a wing walker being present. He said that he did not see or hear the airplane as it approached.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The steamroller driver's improper decision to operate the vehicle without a wing walker present.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2007 | Index of months