CHI07LA237
NTSB Identification: CHI07LA237.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2007 in Dayton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/30/2008
Aircraft: Opus Motorsports LLC BD02, registration: N98MF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The accident airplane was performing as part of a two-airplane act at an air show. While rolling level during a maneuver, the airplane impacted the terrain, skidded to a stop, and a post-impact fire ensued consuming the airplane. Smoke and haze consistent with the smoke oil used by the aerobatic performers obscured the performer's box. Winds were light at the time. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot not maintaining clearance from terrain during the aerobatic maneuver. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's restricted ability to see the terrain and the oil smoke present in the air show performer's box.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2007 | Index of months