OPS07IA006B
NTSB Identification: OPS07IA006B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 2007 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Airbus A-320, registration: N487UA
Injuries: 307 Uninjured.

On July 11, 2007, at 1437 Eastern daylight time a runway incursion occurred at the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport, (FLL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida between United (UAL) flight 1544, an A-320 and Delta Airlines (DAL) flight 1489, a Boeing 757. The incident occurred in day visual flight rules conditions, visibility 10 miles, scattered clouds at 4,800 feet.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:

The probable cause of this incident was the United flightcrews' inadvertant entry onto an active runway.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2007 | Index of months