DEN07LA040
NTSB Identification: DEN07LA040.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 2006 in Great Bend, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 3/26/2007
Aircraft: Beech A-36, registration: N1801V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The pilot stated he was level in cruise flight at 7,000 feet. He said that approximately 30 miles from his destination, he entered the localizer frequency into his GPS (global positioning system). "The airplane entered an unusual attitude. When [aircraft] control [was] regained, [the] HSI (horizon situation indicator) [was] inaccurate. [I] navigated to GBD with ATC assistance." ATC reported the pilot stated he was in instrument conditions, had become disoriented, advised that he was having a lot of trouble, and "needed to control the aircraft." The pilot then requested "vector/navigational assistance." The controller decided to treat the airplane as an emergency and gave him vectors to a nearby airport where visual weather conditions prevailed. The pilot was cleared for a visual approach at the airport . The airplane landed without further incident. An examination of the airplane showed upward bending of the wing spars of both wings. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the airplane's systems did not reveal any anomalies.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of aircraft control while changing radio frequencies and abruptly applying control forces in excess of the design limits of the airframe.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months