DEN07FA002
NTSB Identification: DEN07FA002.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 03, 2006 in Centennial, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 7/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech 36, registration: N7855R
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The pilot reported that during the downwind leg for the runway, he performed his "GUMPS" check, which included verifying the fuel selector position and extending the landing gear. The pilot lowered the flaps during the base leg. During the base leg to final approach turn, the pilot advanced the mixture lever to full rich, the propeller lever to full forward, and secured his seatbelt. At the time the pilot advanced the mixture and propeller controls, "there wasn't any change in the engine noise and the engine RPMs were noted to have fallen to 1,500 RPMs." At some point during the final approach, the engine lost power. The pilot twice attempted to restart the engine, however, the restart was not successful. The pilot declared an emergency and executed a forced landing to the partially vacant parking lot. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a light pole and three parked vehicles. Examination of the airframe and systems revealed no anomalies. The engine was functionally tested and did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation and production of rated horsepower. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the light pole and parked vehicles impacted during the forced landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months