SEA06TA118
NTSB Identification: SEA06TA118.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Aurora, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 206H, registration: N8210G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

At the conclusion of a local orientation flight the aircraft was taxiing from the active runway to a hangar facility adjacent to the taxiway when a collision occurred between the aircraft and a moving vehicle on a taxi lane. The aircraft was on a privately owned taxi lane utilized by taxiing aircraft and ground vehicles. Both vehicles were moving at the time of the collision. The general aviation airport does not have an operating air traffic control tower.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The failure of both the pilot of the aircraft traveling on a taxi lane and the operator of the automobile driving on a taxi lane to maintain an adequate visual lookout and their failure to see and avoid one another.

Full narrative available

Index for May2006 | Index of months