CHI06LA073
NTSB Identification: CHI06LA073.
Accident occurred Friday, January 27, 2006 in Pontiac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 3/26/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N55CW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground while maneuvering for landing. After completing a touch and go landing on runway 27L, the pilot requested a full stop landing at which time the control tower operator offered to allow the airplane to land on a parallel runway in the opposite direction. Communications transcripts show that the pilot accepted this offer and was subsequently cleared for landing on runway 09L. The airplane impacted the ground off of the approach end of runway 09L. According to several witnesses the airplane had been performing takeoffs and landings prior to the accident. Witnesses reported that during preceding traffic patterns, the airplane was making steep bank turns that were not necessary for normal flight. Transcripts of communications show that the airplane was cleared for landing a total of 24 times during the 67 minute flight, yielding an average traffic pattern of less than 3 minutes between landings. No anomalies were found with respect to the airplane that could be determined to have existed prior to impact.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The excessive bank angle executed by the flight crew and their failure to maintain airspeed during the turn, which led to the inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor was the low altitude.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2006 | Index of months