DFW06LA038
NTSB Identification: DFW06LA038.
Accident occurred Friday, December 09, 2005 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/28/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N302BY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

After an extended taxi the single-engine airplane experienced a right brake fire. The pilot and his two passengers were able to egress the airplane unassisted before the fire was extinguished using large capacity fire extinguishers. Data downloaded from the engine monitor revealed that the 4,100-hour airline transport pilot had taxied the airplane at an average engine speed of 1,640 RPM. The data also revealed that during the taxi, the pilot reached speeds up to 29 mph and often reduced speed without reducing the engine RPM. The Pilot Operating Hand Book listed the following: "Taxi with minimum power needed for forward movement. Excessive braking may result in overheating or damaged brakes. Damage due to overheated brakes may result in brake system malfunction or failure." An examination of the left and right brakes was performed. The O-rings on the left brake pistons were soft and round in shape. The O-rings on the right brake pistons were hard and brittle.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's excessive taxi speed and his excessive use of brakes.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2005 | Index of months