NYC06FA004
NTSB Identification: NYC06FA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 07, 2005 in Pikeville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N97CM
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The instrument rated pilot had received a weather briefing, which included a forecast ceiling of 700 feet and visibility of 4 miles. He then filed an instrument flight plan, and proceeded uneventfully to the destination airport area. He remained in communication with air traffic control, and complied with their instructions, while flying a precision approach to runway 27. However, about 1 mile from the runway threshold, the airplane flew left of the localizer course and below decision height. The airplane subsequently impacted mountainous terrain about 1 mile south of the airport. Weather at the time was oscillating above and below minimums for the instrument approach, which required a ceiling of 200 feet and visibility of 3/4-mile. The published missed approach procedure included a climb to 3,000 feet and then a left climbing turn to 4,000 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any to ATC.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. A factor was the low ceiling.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2005 | Index of months