NYC05LA088
NTSB Identification: NYC05LA088.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 2005 in Xenia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 1/31/2006
Aircraft: Klasing Bradley BA100, registration: N53SK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The amateur built airplane was equipped with a Revmaster 2100D, 75-horsepower engine; which was a conversion of a Volkswagen engine. The pilot had completed the first flight in the airplane several weeks prior to the accident. During that flight, the pilot had difficulty controlling the airplane. The pilot subsequently made modifications to the airplane in an effort to increase the controllability. The accident flight was the pilot's second flight in the airplane. After approximately 15 minutes of flight, the airplane appeared to be entering a base leg for runway 25 at the pilot's home airport. Witnesses heard the engine sputter, followed by a lack of engine noise. The airplane then slowed, descended in a nose down attitude, and impacted a quarry. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The engine was not equipped with magnetos as it had a battery-powered ignition system. The battery-powered ignition system was not tested due to impact damage. In addition, according to an FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at glide power range was predicted for the prevailing temperature and dew point.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Full narrative available

Index for May2005 | Index of months