SEA05CA093
NTSB Identification: SEA05CA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2005 in Lebanon, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/13/2005
Aircraft: Johnson Johnson Chris-Tena, registration: N72JJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

According to the pilot, during takeoff, the experimental airplane's Volkswagen engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing on a road, the airplane struck a vehicle. The fuselage and wings of the airplane sustained structural damage.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The loss of engine power on takeoff for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Full narrative available

Index for May2005 | Index of months