MIA05CA089
NTSB Identification: MIA05CA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 2005 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 7/7/2005
Aircraft: Aerostar, S.A Yak-52TW, registration: N610RG
Injuries: 2 Minor.

The pilot stated, during approach he encountered rough air. He noted the windsock was swinging from side to side. He decided to make a three-point landing, in order to have more control of the airplane on the runway. During the flare the tail wheel touched first, and the airplane ballooned slightly. A wind gust hit the right wing, which veered the plane to the left. He saw a number of people standing in the Windsock Park next to runway. His concern was to avoid the group of observers. He added some power to gain rudder control and corrected to the right. The right wing tip touched the runway, which jammed the controls. At that point, control of the airplane was lost. The airplane skidded off the left side of the runway, shearing both main landing gears and impacting trees before coming to a stop.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

Pilot's failure to maintain directional control in a variable wind condition during landing resulting in the airplane departing the runway subsequent landing gear separation and impact with trees.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2005 | Index of months