LAX05LA141
NTSB Identification: LAX05LA141.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 20, 2005 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/25/2006
Aircraft: Bailey Lowing Loadster, registration: N8058Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The experimental airplane impacted a fence and a storage facility following a loss of engine power while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The private pilot, who was the builder of the airplane, indicated he used a Volkswagen engine that he overhauled to power his airplane. According to the pilot, he wanted to break in the overhauled engine with 25 hours of operation in flight, but since the airplane was just built, he had to conduct a lot of high-speed taxi tests and takeoff and landings. Therefore, the pilot believed the engine did not receive an adequate break in. While on the airplane's fourth test flight, the pilot experienced a gradual loss of power while on downwind for the second approach. Post accident examination of the aircraft/engine by the pilot revealed scoring on the pistons, which was the only anomaly noted. The pilot was unable to test the carburetor due to damage sustained in the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2005 | Index of months