ATL05FA061
NTSB Identification: ATL05FA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 09, 2005 in Tupelo, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Canadair CL-600, registration: N660RM
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.

The pilot (PIC) stated they were cleared for takeoff from runway 36. The airplane reached V1 (128 knots) and VR (134 knots) and the PIC attempted to rotate the airplane with the control column. The control column would not move aft from the neutral position. The forward movement of the control column was normal. The aft movement beyond the neutral position felt as if it was locked against a stop. The airplane was about 4,000 feet down the runway between 140 to 145 knots. No enunciator’s lights were illuminated. The PIC commanded the abort, extended the spoilers, applied maximum braking, and maximum reverse thrust, and maintained centerline down the runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway and the nose wheel collapsed in the mud. Review of the airplane log books revealed a Dual Baker M1045 Cockpit Audio System had been installed on the airplane in accordance with Supplemental Type Certificate Number SA 4900SW in 1984. Examination of the airplane revealed when the control column was pulled aft that the handheld microphone audio jack assembly attached to the co-pilot's control column was bent downward and the audio jack assembly came in contact with the control column cover preventing aft movement of the control column. A new Airworthiness Directive was issued requiring the modification of the microphone jack assembly, revision of the airplane flight manual to require repetitive visual checks of the microphone jack assemblies on both control columns to detect damage that may interfere with the movement of the control column.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The inadequate design of the microphone jack assembly Supplemental Type Certificate by production design personnel resulting in the aft restriction of the control column at rotation airspeed, aborted takeoff, and collapse of the nose gear on the overrun.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2005 | Index of months