DEN05MA029
NTSB Identification: DEN05MA029.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 2004 in Montrose, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 5/3/2006
Aircraft: Canadair CL-600-2A12, registration: N873G
Injuries: 3 Fatal, 3 Serious.

On November 28, 2004, about 0958 mountain standard time, a Canadair, Ltd., CL-600-2A12, N873G, registered to Hop-a-Jet, Inc., and operated by Air Castle Corporation dba Global Aviation as Glo-Air flight 73, collided with the ground during takeoff at Montrose Regional Airport (MTJ), Montrose, Colorado. The on-demand charter flight was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 135 on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and snow was falling. Of the six occupants on board, the captain, the flight attendant, and one passenger were killed, and the first officer and two passengers were seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire. The flight was en route to South Bend Regional Airport (SBN), South Bend, Indiana.

The complete report of this accident investigation was adopted by the Safety Board on May 2, 2006, and is available on : http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/2006/AAB0603.pdf

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the flight crew's failure to ensure that the airplane’s wings were free of ice or snow contamination that accumulated while the airplane was on the ground, which resulted in an attempted takeoff with upper wing contamination that induced the subsequent stall and collision with the ground. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilots’ lack of experience flying during winter weather conditions.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2004 | Index of months