MIA05WA010
NTSB Identification: MIA05WA010
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Southern Air Charter Company
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 2004 in Nassau, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beech 1900C, registration: N79YV
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.

On October 22, 2004, about 1345 eastern standard time, a Beech 1900C, N79YV, registered to Joda LLC, operated by Southern Air Charter, a Bahamian certificated airline, was ditched approximately 80 yards off the southern shoreline of New Providence Island, Nassau, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the foreign, scheduled commuter flight, operating as flight 204, from Arthur's Town, Cat Island, to Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to the airline transport-rated captain, commercial pilot-rated first officer, or eight passengers. The flight originated about 1318, from Cat Island, Bahamas.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2004 | Index of months