NYC04FA185B
NTSB Identification: NYC04FA185B
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2004 in Kinnelon, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA28-140, registration: N95314
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

A Cessna A150L and a Piper PA28-140 collided during cruise flight while flying under day visual flight rules in visual meteorological conditions at approximately 0912:20. Radar data and data extracted from global position system receivers (GPS) found in each airplane were utilized to document the airplanes positions relative to each other. The Cessna departed from an airport (CDW) about 0905, climbed to a radar altitude of about 2,600 feet, and then flew a relatively steady northwest track until the time of the accident. The Piper departed to the south from another airport (N07), about 0909, entered a climbing right turn, and then flew a relatively steady track of 325 degrees. Initially, after the turn to the northwest, the Piper was flying ahead and below the Cessna. The Piper continued to climb on a track of 325 degrees to a maximum GPS altitude of 2,680 feet, while being overtaken by the Cessna. Both airplanes collided while in straight and level flight. A visibility study was conducted using the GPS position data recovered. According to the study the airplane visibility charts the pilot of the Cessna had an approximate 21 second opportunity to acquire the Piper had he been scanning down and to his right, while cruising at 2,600 feet. The Piper at this time was climbing on a southerly track from 375 to 700 feet. The pilot of the Piper had a 21 second opportunity to acquire the Cessna, if he had been scanning forward and to his left while climbing out from 725 to 975 feet and turning from a course of 190 to 250 degrees, on departure to the west. The Cessna at this time was traveling to the northwest, and level at 2,600 feet. The two airplanes continued to converge until they collided and departed from controlled flight, respectively. The airplanes were not in a position for the respective pilots to see each other during the two and a half minutes that preceded the accident. The airplanes impacted the ground about 750 feet apart, in two distinct wreckage fields.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

Both pilots inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2004 | Index of months