LAX04LA069
NTSB Identification: LAX04LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 16, 2003 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Allison KR-2, registration: N82KR
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The pilot made a forced landing in an open field a ½-mile short of his destination airport, following a loss of engine power on final approach. The experimental airplane came to rest inverted after the main landing gear dug into the plowed field. The pilot indicated that the engine performed fine throughout the flight until he pulled the power to idle on final approach and the engine lost power. An attempt to re-start the engine was unsuccessful. During a post-accident engine examination and ground run, the engine ran rough and when the throttle was reduced to the idle position the engine lost total power. FAA inspectors noted that the power jet needle in the carburetor had very little tension, and was backed out of its position by three full turns. Using the engine's maintenance manual, the power jet needle was readjusted. The engine was then ground run with no discrepancies noted. According to the airplanes operating limitations a condition inspection shall be conducted every 12-calendar months. The aircraft's last condition inspection took place over 14 months prior to the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

loss of engine power due to a loose carburetor jet. A contributing factor was the owner/operators failure to have a condition inspection performed on the aircraft.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2003 | Index of months