FTW04FA062
NTSB Identification: FTW04FA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 15, 2004 in Willow Park, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N7252X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The 997-hour instrument rated pilot obtained weather briefings for his destination, which reported instrument meteorological conditions, including rain, mist, low visibilities and ceilings. The pilot then departed and flew to his destination, where he was cleared for a VOR/DME-A approach. The airplane flew along the course, and less than a 1/2-mile from the runway, the pilot reported he needed climbing instructions, and initiated a turn toward the north/northeast as instructed by air traffic control. The airplane continued to fly north. It then began a right turn, followed by a left turn back toward the north. One witness heard the airplane fly loudly overhead before it collided with terrain. A second witness reported that the weather was raining, dark, and the fog was bad "you couldn't see anything." At the time of the accident, weather reported 17 miles east of the accident site included 1.5 statute mile visibility, rain, overcast ceilings at 500 feet. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the dark night and rain.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2004 | Index of months