NYC04LA008
NTSB Identification: NYC04LA008.
Accident occurred Monday, October 13, 2003 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Sibila VP 1, registration: N4087F
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The accident flight was the experimental airplane's first flight of a 40-hour test period. The pilot requested a "possible takeoff or at least a long run," from air traffic controllers at the airport, and then departed from the runway after a ground roll of about 20 seconds, in a shallow climb. The airplane leveled off after reaching an altitude of about 50 feet, and then a second climb was initiated, during which the airplane settled back down to the runway. This sequence of climb attempts repeated about 12 times until the airplane reached the end of the runway. The pilot then reduced the power and performed a forced landing to a field on the right side of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. He stated that the airplane was equipped with a 1200cc Volkswagen engine, resulting in the airplane being underpowered, and unable to climb out of ground effect. The pilot further stated that most other aircraft of this model use a 1600cc Volkswagen engine.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2003 | Index of months