NYC03FA205
NTSB Identification: NYC03FA205.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 27, 2003 in Concord, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182T, registration: N963LP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The pilot of the Cessna 182 initiated an ILS approach in IMC conditions. The airplane passed over the outer marker about 550 feet high, and then entered a descent of 1,200 feet in 40 seconds, after which it entered a left turn. When questioned by the local controller, the pilot reported headings that were consistent with his radar track. The airplane completed over 360 degrees of turn prior to descending into the trees, left wing down, in a steep bank. The pilot's answer to questions from the controller were sometimes delayed and/or incomplete, and when instructed to execute a missed approach, the pilot did not know what heading to fly. Examination of one navigation radio found it set for the ILS frequency. No information was obtained from the other radio due to impact damage. There was no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the engine or airplane. A witness who initially found the airplane reported a strong smell of fuel at the accident site. An FAA inspector who administered the pilot's last flight review, and instrument competency check 13 months prior to the accident reported the pilot was adequate for his rating, and level of experience, and he was familiar with the airplane. There was no information available after that flight check, and the pilot's recency of experience, and instrument experience was not determined.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. A factor was the low ceilings.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2003 | Index of months