NYC03LA139
NTSB Identification: NYC03LA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2003 in White Marsh, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N5138G
Injuries: 3 Minor.

The pilot was returning to an airport located inside an Air Defense Identification Zone (ADIZ). The pilot had filed a flight plan and was informed that the flight plan was valid for two hours after his proposed departure time of 0900. When the pilot contacted air traffic control (ATC) at 1114 and attempted to obtain clearance to enter the ADIZ, an air traffic controller was not able to locate a flight plan for the flight, and at 1126, the pilot was instructed to contact a flight service station to file a flight plan. The pilot reported to the Safety Board that he was not able to contact the flight service station; and made contact with air traffic control several times, while holding for a clearance into the ADIZ. At 1208:23 the airplane was cleared to land, and at 1214:16, the pilot declared an emergency due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane struck trees during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot further reported that while awaiting clearance into the ADIZ, he observed the fuel gages getting "pretty low" and estimated he had about 30 minutes of fuel remaining. The engine lost power about 15 or 20 minutes later. Review of communication transcripts revealed that the pilot did not inform ATC of the airplane's fuel status, nor did he inform ATC that he was unable to contact flight service to file a flight plan. Review of an aeronautical chart and an airport facility directory revealed that an airport was located about 8 miles east-northeast of the airplane's holding position. The airport was located outside of the ADIZ area and provided fuel services.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's in-flight decision to not land and refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate communications.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2003 | Index of months