NYC03LA007
NTSB Identification: NYC03LA007
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 15, 2002 in Point Pleasant, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-20, registration: N137CD
Injuries: 2 Minor.

While on final approach, the pilot spotted four deer on the runway, so he adjusted his approach to land beyond them. As the airplane touchdown 700 to 1,000 feet past the deer, the pilot spotted three more deer crossing the runway. The pilot added power, and pitched the nose of the airplane up. Two of the deer impacted the airplane. One went under the cockpit, and the other impacted the right wing. The airplane became airborne, spun to the right, and the pilot pitched the nose down. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, impacted a line of trees, and came to rest upright.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

An inadvertent collision with wildlife. A factor in the accident was wildlife having access to the runway environment.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2002 | Index of months